CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110

Mr. Juan E. Jimenez, Jr.
Ronco Enterprises
713 La Paz Street
San Juan, PR 00907

RE: The tariff classification of fluorescent lamps from China.

Dear Jimenez:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration are two types of Ronco Compact Fluorescent Lamps (CFL), also known as Energy Saving Light bulbs.

The Ronco CFLs are a type of fluorescent lamp that screws into a standard Edison base light bulb socket. They are manufactured in two styles and are available in various wattages. The spiral shaped lamp consists of a coil-shaped fluorescent glass tube mounted on top of a plastic housing that contains the electronic ballast. The other style is the loop or “U” shape tube lamp. The loop type fluorescent lamps feature two or more U-shape tubes mounted on top of a plastic housing containing the electronic ballast. CFLs have a longer life span and use less electricity while producing the same amount of light as that of a higher wattage incandescent lamp.

The applicable subheading for the Ronco Compact Fluorescent Lamps will be 8539.31.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical filament or discharge lamps, including sealed beam lamp units…parts thereof: Discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps: Fluorescent, hot cathode: Other: With a single screw-in base.” The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division